The ability to quickly and efficiently clear title issues from a property is key to maximizing the value of a property in a sale transaction. When traditional techniques do not resolve title issues, the value of a pending, or potential sale transaction can be substantially damaged or wholly lost. There are several types of specialized Court-Supervised proceedings that can be tailored towards resolving various title and transactional issues in a pending or potential sale.
One technique often utilized is a Court-supervised proceeding as provided by R.I.G.L. §34-16-1 et. seq. (the “Quiet Title Act”). The Quiet Title Act provides in part that “any person or persons claiming title to real estate, which title is based upon or has come through a deed of a tax collector or town or city treasurer upon sale of real estate for the collection of taxes, assessments, or municipal liens of any kind, or of a sheriff on execution sale, or any deed, grant, or conveyance given under judicial proceedings, or otherwise, the validity of which depends upon notice of any kind, may, although his or her title to the real estate is undisputed, bring a civil action against the person or persons whose title and interest, or either, were sold out under the sale or proceedings, and against any other persons that may be interested in the real estate because of the sale or proceedings or the giving of such a deed to determine the validity of the title or estate of the person or persons therein, to remove any cloud