Connecticut Supreme Court brings further clarity to foreclosure standing law
[…] In upholding the trial court's decision, Justice McDonald offered his first decision since joining Connecticut Supreme Court bench, noting that RMS Residential Properties had clearly established a plaintiff's right to foreclose pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code. The court decided the true issue to be whether a loan servicer may qualify as a nonholder transferee entitled to enforce the note and services. To answer this question, the Court looked to other jurisdictions for guidance, ultimately recognizing that Connecticut General Statutes § 49-17 states that "'the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed' has the right to bring a foreclosure action" and that this language can be used in concert with the Uniform Commercial Code provisions.