First, I want to review the extent to which obligations imposed upon a developer under the Massachusetts Condominium Act (Chapter 183A) are transferred to a lender which has taken the condominium development as security for its debt. Second, I want to compare the way the Uniform Condominium Act (UCA) handles this issue. In doing this, I want to demonstrate that the UCA handles the issue of lender liability in a far better way than Chapter 183A.
Chapter 183A does not cover lender liability in an acceptable manner. Lender liability in the event of a default by a developer is covered only in Section 22, which states:
"In the event of a foreclosure upon a condominium development, the lender taking over the project shall succeed to any obligations the developer has with the unit owners and to the tenants, except that the developers shall remain liable for any misrepresentations already made and for warranties on work prior to the transfer."
Our courts have held that Section 22 applies to deeds in lieu of foreclosure as well as to foreclosures. This would make the lender liable to finish roads and amenities, such as a clubhouse that the developer was obligated to complete.