Mechanic's liens for leasehold improvements can attach to the landlord's fee in Massachusetts
[…] After a jury-waived trial in Bristol County, the Superior Court ruled in favor of the landlord. The contractors and subcontractors appealed to the Massachusetts Appeals Court and the Supreme Judicial Court transferred the case on its own motion.
The Supreme Judicial Court relied on the language of M.G.L. c. 254, §2 in ruling that the liens of contractors are enforceable against the fee owner landlord. The relevant portion of the statute provides that,
"A person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real property, or with any person acting for, on behalf of, or with the consent of such owner for [relevant work] shall have a lien upon such real property... owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered into..." Trace Construction, Inc., v. Dana Barros Sports Complex, LLC, (SJC-10765) (2011), citing M.G.L. c. 254, §2.