One would think a license is mandatory, but it is not a current requirement.The state’s website notes the importance of having a license: “Professional licensure assures that a license holder has met certain minimum requirements usually education, experience and examination for competent practice of that profession.” The state also mentions licensing protects consumers, insures integrity, aids in business stability, and that an active license means we are professionals “in good standing.”DPL also links readers to Chapter 112, Section 194 which informs appraisers of the penalties for illegal representation or practice. Included here is “any person acting or purporting to act as a state-certified general real estate appraiser, state-certified residential real estate appraiser or state-licensed real estate appraiser without first obtaining a certificate or license to practice under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction…”
DPL implies you must have a license. When told this language does not cover all appraisal situations, DPL’s response was their staff cannot change their regulations. Mandatory licensing and all other changes require legislative action.