IFMA Boston 2018 Awards of Excellence Nominees

April 06, 2018 - Owners Developers & Managers

Operational Innovation
• Bioverativ: Spagnolo Gisness & Associates, Inc.; McNamara Salvia; RW Sullivan; Biogen; Red Thread; Reflex Lighting; J. Calnan & Associates; Interface.
• Dunkin Brands Inc. Headquarters Energy Efficiency Project: JLL in Partnership with Dunkin Brands; Matt Straiti; EG Sawyer; EMA; Jake Tancrede.
• Fresenius Medical Care North America: Dyer Brown Architects; AHA Consulting Engineers; WB Engineers+Consultants; CBRE New England; Officeworks; Lam Partners; J. Calnan & Associates; Titan Contracting; Duffy Properties.  

Best Practices: Large Project
• 50 & 60 Binney St.: Spagnolo Gisness & Associates, Inc.; McNamara Salvia; WSP; Alexandria Real Estate Equities; Sladen Feinstein; Turner Construction; Michael Van Valkenburgh Association; Vanasse Hangen Brustlin.
• Blueprint Medicines: TRIA; McNamara Salvia; AHA Engineers; The Richmond Group; Office Resources; Knoll; Reflex Lighting; The Richmond Group; New England Lab; Milliken Carpet; Signs on Site.
• Boston Art Inc.: Boston Art Inc; Elkus Manfredi; Estelle Custom Furniture; Elaine Construction.
• Boston Scientific Corp. Global Customer Fulfillment Center: Margulies Perruzzi Architects; Odeh Engineers; R.W. Sullivan; Lee Kennedy; Simpson Gumpertz & Heger; Communications Design Associates.
• Brown University South St. Landing: Fort Point PM; Gensler; Odeh Engineers; Bard, Rao + Athanas Consulting Engineers; Red Thread; Lam Partners; Gilbane; Relocation Management; Fort Point Project Management; Acentech.
• Kronos, Inc.: Packard Design; Packard Design; McNamara Salvia; WB Engineers; Northstar Project Management; Environments At Work; Haworth; Delorey Interiors; Lam Partners; J. Calnan & Associates; ACT Associates LLC .
• Linx: Spagnolo Gisness & Associates, Inc.; McNamara Salvia; WSP + AHA; Boylston Properties; Workflow Interiors; HLB Lighting; Callahan Construction; Alucobond; Morin Corp. 
• M Lab Collaboration Center: CUBE 3 Studio; Goldstein-Milano LLC; WB Engineers & Consultants; The Guterrez Company; Apex Lighting Solutions; Gutierrez Construction Co.
• Millipore Signma Life Science Center: Fort Point PM; Cannon Design; Cube 3; Goldstein-Milano Structural Engineering; WB Engineers; Cannon Design and Office Works; Gutierrez Construction Company, Inc.; The Gutierrez Company; Lab Planning & Relocation Management; Fort Point Project Management.
• RE150: CUBE 3 Studio; JLM Engineering ; Wozny Barbar; CDP; Callahan. 
• Sharkninja Headquarters: Sasaki Associates, Inc.; SMMA; KPD Advisors; Officeworks; LAM Partners; Lee Kennedy; Colburn & Guyette; Unison Acoustics.

Best Practices: Medium
• America’s Test Kitchen Headquarters: Packard Design; McNamara Salvia; AHA Consulting Engineers; CBRE New England; Creative Office Pavilion; Lee Kennedy Co. Inc.; Crabtree McGrath Associates.  
• Cramer—A Brand Experience Agency: Commodore Builders; SMMA 
• Dexter Southfield School New Fieldhouse And Athletic Facility Renovations: Dellbrook | JKS; Architectural Resources Cambridge. |
•Emd Serono Project Sagamore: Fort Point PM; Ellenzweig; INTEC Group; LeMessurier; BR+A Consulting Engineers, Inc.; EMD Serono; Red Thread; Steelcase; ESS Lighting; Josh Berman; Fort Point Project Management; The Green Engineer. 
• Huntington Theatre: Dacon Corp.; RRC Engineering; ESI; Shepherd Engineering Inc.; North Shore Mechanical; Leggat McCall Properties; Shepherd Engineering Inc.   
• Indigo Corporate Headquarters: Architecture & Design; Perkins+Will; McNamara Salvia; AHA; COP; Siena Construction; Code Red. 
• Lasell College—New Science And Technology Building: Commodore Builders; Cannon Design; Pinck & Co.; Commodore Builders; VHB; Fitzemeyer & Tocci Associates.
• Red Hat Seaport Offices: Structure Tone; IA Interior Architects; Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.; AKF Engineers LLP; Colliers International; Storr Office Environments; Structure Tone; Downstream. 
• Macmillan Learning: Unispace; BALA; Benhar Office Interiors; Hermann Miller; J&J Floors; Fabrizio Corp. 
• MIT E40 Center for Transportation and Logistics Fit-Out: Elaine Construction Company, Inc.; Gensler; Le Messurier; WSP; MIT; Red Thread; Electrical Supply Center; Acentech.   
• The Boston Foundation: Spagnolo Gisness & Associates, Inc.; RDK Engineers; AEC Solutions; WB Mason; Reflex Lighting; Elaine Construction. 
• Web Industries: CUBE 3 Studio; Wozny-Barbar & Associates, Inc.; Web Industries; Herman Miller Furniture; Coffey Design & Build Co.   

Best Practices: Small
• AAA Northeast - 10 River Rd. East Providence R.I.: AAA Northeast; Studio Meja; Mark Shaw and Ken McKeown; Case Construction 
• AIS Headquarters: NELSON; AIS; Dacon 
•Emirates: Unispace; BALA; Pavilion Floors; JAJ; Walter Furman  
•Fresenius Medical Care - IT Clinic: Dyer Brown Architects; AHA Consulting Engineers; CBRE New England; Officeworks; Lam Partners; Titan Contracting. 
• GCP Applied Technology: CUBE 3 Studio; Avid Engineers; Creative Office Pavilion; DIRRT 
• Restoration Of The Old Chapel at UMass Amherst: STV|DPM; Finegold Alexander Architects; RSE Associates, Inc.; ARUP; Barr & Barr; Vanasse Hangen Brustlin; ART Engineering. 
• Unispace: BALA; ORI/Knoll; COP/Herman Miller; D. Schweppe; Business Interiors; Stone Source. 
• West Edge: CUBE 3 Studio; Kitchen & Associates; Rocky Mountain Group; Gilbane Development Co.; Joyce Contract Interiors Furniture; Bible Electric, Inc. 

Please join IFMA Boston on Wednesday, May 9 for the 15th Annual Awards of Excellence where all the winners will be announced.

Tickets can be purchased at: https://15thannualawardsofexcellence.eventbrite.com

 

 

Comments

Add Comment


More from the New England Real Estate Journal